• Almond Oil, Sweet
Moisturizing, easily absorbed, leaves skin soft and smooth without greasiness.
• Avocado Oil
A rich, very penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A and D, and E. Reported to be excellent for dry and/or aging skin. Easily absorbed.
• Beeswax
Sometimes used in soaps and lotion bars to make a firmer bar.
• Castor Oil
Very thick, a bit sticky, but excellent as an ingredient in soap to boost lather.
• Cocoa Butter
Good moisturizer, also helps to make bars firm.
• Coconut Oil
Light, penetrating and moisturizing oil. Adds to lather in soaps.
• Evening Primrose Oil
Contains a high percentage of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid), a natural fatty acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage. An excellent oil for dry, mature, and aging skin, used as an ingredient in anti-wrinkle, anti-aging
creams and lotions.
• Glycerin
A natural moisturizer with emollient properties (softening and soothing) amd humectant properties (moistening), adds slip and glide to lotions and creams.
• Grapeseed Oil
Very moisturizing, yet lightweight, leaves skin soft and smooth with no greasy feeling.
• Hazelnut Oil
Moisturizing oil, reportedly tones and tightens skin, helps with cell regeneration. Also said to have astringent qualities so it is good for use on combination skin with both oily , dry, and normal areas.
• Honey
Honey acts as an emollient to moisturize skin.
• Jojoba Oil
Moisturizing, penetrates skin easily, suitable for all skin types, very similar in structure to our own skin sebum, contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions.
• Lard
Similar to tallow, except this is rendered from pig fat, whereas tallow is render from beef fat. Makes a very conditioning bar of soap.
• Lye (Sodium Hydroxide)
All soap is made with lye and oils. However, there is no lye present in "finished" soap. During the
saponification process, the lye molecules and oils molecules combine and chemically change into soap. The soap that we make todya bears little resemblance to our Grandmother's Lye Soap. Our Grandmother's had to make their own lye from wood ash, and it varied in strength from one batch to another.Today we use commercially prepared lye that is of a consistent strength that produces consistent results.
• Mango Butter (Mangifera indica)
Mango butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the lush and juicy tropical mango fruit. It is non-greasy, absorbs easily into the skin and is said to provide a natural protective effect against UV radiation. Mango butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for it's skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties An ideal moisturizer for all skin types. Great emollient for both soaps and lotions.
• Meadowfoam Seed Oil
A non-greasy, penetrating,and moisturizing oil provides protective barriers for skin and hair, reportedly reduces the effect of aging on the skin.
• Mink Oil
Good source of essential fatty acids.Like jojoba oil, mink oil very closely resembles our bodies own natural oils. Because of this, it penetrates very quickly and is non-comodogenic (does not clog pores). Many diabetics swear by it for keeping their feet healthy, providing instant relief from itching and cracked skin. It is also said to to be a good conditioner for dry, brittle hair with split ends. Mink Oil is reputed to nourish the scalp and help replenish the natural protective coating of the hair resulting in softer, shiner hair.
• Olive Oil
Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it is said to provide disinfectant, anti-wrinkle, and wound healing properties. Helps the skin to retain moisture by forming a breathable layer of protection to hold moisture in.
• Palm Oil
Sometimes used in soaps in place of tallow or lard for those who prefer not to use animal products.
• Palm Kernel Oil
Very similar to coconut oil, used in soaps to boost lather.
• Sesame Oil
Good source of vitamins E and B complex. In folk medicine it has also been used to help fade blemishes. Sesame Seed Oil is a natural skin moisturizer. It is a thick oil, often used for eczema, psoriasis and mature or dry skin.
• Shea Butter
Very moisturizing and gentle to the skin, high in natural phytosterols making it beneficial as an anti-inflammatory, protects skin by acting as a barrier to against harsh weather, sun. Shea butter is reported to be beneficial in treating
dermatitis and eczema.
• Stearic Acid
This is used for adding body to creams and lotions and to make cold process soap firmer.
• Sunflower Oil
Very lightweight oil, contains essential fatty acids and vitamins A, C, D, and E., excellent in bath oils, and lotions, easily absorbed, good for all skin types, high vitamin E content makes it especially good for delicate and dry skin.
• Tallow
Rendered from beef fat, it produces a hard, long lasting bar with a rich, silky lather.
• Titanium Dioxide
A naturally occurring mineral used to whiten soap.
• Vitamin E
Penetrating oil, good for sun-damaged skin, Known as nature's healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as being helpful with the healing of wounds and reducing the risk of scarring. Penetrates below the skin's surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. This oil can also help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun.